Privacy Policy

 

About this Privacy Policy

At Alexis Insurance Brokers Pty Ltd (“Alexis Insurance”) we are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988. This policy is about how we manage your information. Protecting your privacy is important to us and we want you to understand what information we collect and how we use it.

Collection of Information

We will only collect information that is necessary for us to attend to your insurance and related needs. This will include personal information such as your name, age, address, contact details, gender, employment, income and any information about the subject matter of the insurance.

A majority of the information we collect about you will be collected directly from you. However, sometimes we may collect the information from other parties such as your employer. Where practical, you will be advised of the purpose for which we are collecting the information.

Use and Disclosure

When we collect personal information from you, we will inform you of the purposes for which it is collected. We will only use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the terms of the Privacy Act.

Primarily, we use and disclose your personal information:

  • For the purpose of assessing and advising you on your insurance needs, approaching the insurance market and placing your insurance, handling your insurance claims or for risk management. This may include identifying and providing you with information about other products and services that may help you to understand and make decisions about your insurance, risk management and related needs;
  • For our internal operations including but not limited to record keeping, accounting, archiving, system development and testing, staff training and compliance monitoring;
  • To assist you with your queries;
  • For research in relation to financial products and services;
  • Fulfilling our legal requirements to regulatory bodies, government authorities and law enforcement bodies as required;
  • For marketing of financial products or services

Where necessary we may need to disclose information about you to third parties. For example, information may be provided to insurers, reinsurers, insurance intermediaries, service providers, finance providers, consultants, advisers and agents. However, we will only disclose your personal information where we are allowed to by law and have your express or implied consent, or where we are obliged to by law.

If we send you any information about services or products, or you do not want us to disclose your personal to any other organisation in this context (including related bodies corporate) you can opt out by contacting your account executive.

Keeping you information accurate and up to date

Reasonable steps will be taken to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up to date. So that we can maintain the accuracy of your personal information at all times, we ask that you notify us immediately of any changes to your personal details or circumstances.

Data Security

We will ensure appropriate measures are taken to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of these measures includes but not limited to the following:

  • Computer and Network Security which requires password protection
  • Physical access controls to the information where information is kept
  • Employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of personal information we hold.

We retain most information for at least seven years in order to meet business and legal requirements. Where information containing personal information is no longer required to be maintained we will arrange for it to be destroyed in a secure manner.

Information Access and Correction

You can request you access any personal information we hold about you by writing directly to us. You may be required to provide suitable identification to enable us to protect the security and privacy of your personal information.

If you believe that the information held is not accurate, complete and up to date, then we will take reasonable steps to correct the information.

Expectation of you and Third Parties we deal with

When you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made them aware that you will or may provide the information to us, the purposes we use it for, the types if third parties we disclose it to and how they can access it (as described in this document). If the information you provided is of a sensitive nature, we expect that you have obtained their consent to the above. If either of these things has not been adhered to, you must notify us before you provide the relevant information.

If we give you personal information, you and your representative must only use it for the purposes we agree to.

Enquiries and Complaint Process

If you have any enquires or complaints about privacy matters, you can contact our Privacy Officer in writing as follows:

C/- Privacy Officer, Alexis Insurance Pty Ltd

Suite 201/377 Kent St

Sydney NSW 2000

Telephone: (02) 9387 3882